Main Page | See live article | Alphabetical index


Ishwa' was a Palestinian village that was captured by Israel during the 1948 Arab-Israeli war.

DistrictDistrict of Jerusalem
Location20.5 km east of Jerusalem
Israeli occupation dateJuly 16, 1948
Israeli military operationOperation Dani
Israeli attacking brigadeFourth Battalion of the Har'el Brigade
Remaining population after occupation0
Remaining structures after occupationA few houses
1596 1931 1945
450 468 620
Number of houses1931: 126
Historical names
Caananite name Eshta'ol
Roman name Eshta'ol
Crusader name n/a
Israeli settlement(s)Eshta'ol
Public structuresA mosque

See also

External Links & References